CURRICULUM VITAE

Education

2017, Master of Fine Arts by Research, Thesis: Bridging The Unseen in Art Writing, Centre for Cultural Partnerships, VCA, University of Melbourne, Australia.
1997, Bachelor of Arts (Journalism), RMIT University, Melbourne.

grants & awards

2015–17, Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship, University of Melbourne. 
2015,  iC2 Vislan Pilot, with Geoff Munck & Phebe Parisia, public outcome of Vislan project development, Arts Projects, City of Melbourne.
2011, Foreign Art Office, solo international research project, Skills & Arts Development, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney.
2010, Stranger Than Fiction, art fiction project, Arts Projects, City of Melbourne.

Advisory

2012–13, Consultant, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney.
2008–12, Board member, un Projects, Melbourne.
2009–10, Selection Panel, Arts Development, Arts Victoria, Melbourne.
2009, Advisory Panel, Art Censorship Guide, NAVA, Sydney.
2008, Advisory Panel, Protocol on Artworks, City of Melbourne.
2004–06, Editorial Committee member, un Magazine, un Projects, Melbourne.

academic editing & DESIGN

2018–19, Art direction and copy editing for ParraGirls, forthcoming book edited by Dr Lily Hibberd, ARC DECRA, UNSW Sydney.
2018, Copy editing & workshops for staff at MADA, Monash Art Design & Architecture, Caulfield, Vic.
2016–18, Copy editing & production for Dr James Oliver (ed.), Associations: Creative Practice and Research, Melbourne University Press (MUP Academic), Carlton, Vic.
2016, Copy editing for Dr Steve Thomas, Freedom Stories: Reflexivity, collaboration & ethical documentary filmmaking, University of Melbourne.
2015, Copy editing for Dr Mick Douglas, Performing Mobilities – PSi#21 Fluid States, symposium publication, RMIT University, Melbourne.
2014, Copy editing for Dr Andrew Goodman, Parasitic Relations/Gathering Ecologies: Thinking beyond interactivity, Monash University, Caulfield.

Course design & implementation

2017–18, Unit Coordinator, Design Research Methods β€” for Master of Design by Coursework, MADA Monash Art Design & Architecture, Caulfield, Vic.
2014–18, Lecturer & tutor, Design in Society: Masculinities2015–16, Coordinator & copy editor, Industrial Design Honours: Exposition2015, The Herbarium, Studio with Sophie Gaur; 2014, Design as Narrative, Studio with Simone LeAmon β€” for Bachelor of Industrial Design Honours, School of Design, RMIT University, Melbourne.
2017, Specialisation: Representing Space β€” for Bachelor of Interior Design Honours, School of Architecture & Design, RMIT University, Melbourne. 

Tutoring, supervision & guest lecturing

2018, Tutor, Exegesis, Master of Design by Coursework; 2017–18, Tutor, Sociologies of Design2017, Tutor, Critical Issues in Design β€” for Bachelor of Design, MADA, Monash Art, Design & Architecture, Monash University.
2016, Supervisor, Industrial Design Honours Major Project, School of Architecture & Design, RMIT University.
2016, Assessor, Street Art Studies, Elective, Bachelor of Arts, University of Melbourne.
2007–09, Guest lecturer, Professional Practice, Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art), School of Art, RMIT University.

Conferences & workshops

2015, iC2 (VISLAN), paper & walk, with Geoff Munck, Performing Mobilities, RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne.
2011, ARIs: A History of Success?, paper & panel, We Are Here, NAVA & FirstDraft, Darlinghurst, NSW.
2007–08, Artists in Practice, workshop series, ABAF, Melbourne.
2006, RunArtistRun, Artists' Week, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Adelaide, SA.
2004, Stencils of Urban Displacement, paper & panel, with Andy Mac and James Dodd, 5th Australian Print Symposium, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT.

Edited catalogues & JOURNALS

2013, Managing Editor, Simryn Gill: Here art grows on trees, Catherine de Zegher (ed.), for the Australian Pavilion, 55th Biennale of Art Venice, Ghent: MER. P.K. and Sydney: Australia Council.
2012, Guest Editor, Artlink: Experiment, Contemporary Art of Australia and the Asia Pacific, vol. 32 no. 3, Adelaide: Artlink.
2011–12, Managing Editor, all our relations: 18th Biennale of Sydney, Gerald McMaster and Catherine de Zegher (eds.), Sydney: Biennale of Sydney.
2010, Guest Editor, un Magazine, vol. 4 no. 1, with Brad Haylock, Melbourne: un Projects.
2000–01, Editor and features writer, Desktop: Australian Design | Digital Culture, with Glenn Moffatt, Keely Atkins & Gillian Bartlett, Melbourne: Niche Media.

Edited books

2016, Editor, with Allison Fogarty & Ewan McEoin, Melbourne Street Art Guide, Melbourne: Thames & Hudson Australia.
2009, Editor, Portraits From a Land Without People: A Pictorial Anthology of Indigenous Australia 1847–2008, by John Ogden, Sydney: Cyclops Press.
2007, Editor, Making Space: Artist Run Initiatives in Victoria, Melbourne: Victorian Initiatives of Artists Network.

BOOK & Catalogue chapters

2015, Writer, Designer Profiles in Rigg Design Prize 2015, Simone LeAmon (ed.), Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria.
2013, Writer, Secrets and Surfaces: Tanja and Ben Milbourne in Urban AU II: street/art/architecture, Stattbad, Berlin, Germany, Claudia Perren & Miriam Mlecek (eds.), Sydney: Carbon8.
2013, Writer, Selby Ginn: Omnipresent Incarnate in Personal Structures: Culture, Mind, Becoming, Palazzo Bembo, 55th Venice Biennale of Art, Venice: Global Art Affairs Foundation. pp. 85–86.
2010, Writer, Rise and Fall of Street Stencils in Space Invaders, Jaklyn Babington (ed.), NGA exhibition, October 2010 – February 2011, national tour in 2011. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia.
2006, Editor & Writer, Art in the Melbourne Design Guide, Vivianne Stappmanns & Ewan McEoin (eds.), Melbourne: lab3000.
2005, Writer, The Art of Nepotism in Selekta – The Real & The Unreal, Simon Maidment (ed.), Melbourne: West Space.

EXHIBITION ESSAYS

2015, Nature Waits For No-one, Selected Works 2005–2015, Ash Keating, Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla, Vic.
2015, Selected Video Works 2006–2014, Ash Keating, CACSA, Adelaide, SA.
2014, Natural System Response, Ash Keating, Chalk Horse, Darlinghurst, NSW.
2014, The Other Side, Kubota Fumikazu, Five Walls Projects, Footscray, Vic.
2013, The Lies of Light, Pandarosa, Andrea Pedrini, Rachel de Joode, Ash Keating, Ry David Bradley, MADA Gallery, Monash University, Caulfield, Vic.
2013, Painting The West Park Proposition, Ash Keating, Fehily Contemporary, Melbourne.
2012, We're All In This Together, Carly FischerHelen Gory Galerie, Prahran, Vic.
2011,  Down To The Well, Simon O'Carrigan, Daine Singer, Melbourne.
2010, Endgame, Christina Hayes, Anna Pappas Gallery, South Yarra, Vic.
2004, SCAB, James Dodd, Kings ARI, Melbourne.
2003, Continuum Sombrous, Pandarosa, Organic, Kongzilla, Moth & Abattoir, curated by Pandarosa, Gertrude Contemporary, Fitzroy, Vic.

WRITING COMMISSIONS

2015–16, Writer, Contemporary Design & Architecture Dept & Gallery magazine, NGV, Melbourne.
2012–14, Writer, Artlink, Adelaide, SA.
2011, Blogger, Art21 Magazine, NYC, New York, USA.
2011, Writer, Shanghai Expat, Shanghai, China.
2010-11, Melbourne editor, The Art Life, Sydney.
2005–07, Art & design writer, Pages Digital, Sydney.
2002–12, Features, interviews, reviews, Inside, Monument and Nylon magazines, Australia.
2001–05, Features, Desktop: Australian Design | Digital Culture, Niche, Melbourne.
 * Full bibliography of published articles available on request.

CURATORIAL

2017–18, Curator, Centenary 1918–2018Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia, The Langham, Melbourne.
2006–10, Co-Director with Anita King, Platform Artists Group Inc., operations, annual program, residencies and projects with Melbourne Fringe, Next Wave, Melbourne Fashion Festival. 
2009, Curator, Underground Gardens, Melbourne Food & Wine Festival, Platform, Melbourne
2009, Curator, UQ, Midsumma Festival, Platform, Melbourne.
2008, Curator, Artist-Run Initiatives in the City of Melbourne, with Phip Murray and Mark Feary, Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton, Vic.
2005–07, Curator, BOX Art Space, Floate Design Partners, Melbourne. 

ART PRODUCTION

2012–13, Fieldwork and research for Simryn Gill, Eyes and Storms, NSW, South Australia, Western Australia, and Tasmania, Australia.
2004–05, Set design, various productions, Red Stitch Theatre, St Kilda, Vic.
2004–05, Installer, various exhibitions, PB Gallery, Swinburne, Prahran, Vic.
2003–05, Installer, invigilator & events for various exhibitions, ACCA, Melbourne.

PERFORMANCES

2013, Poetry readings with mezzo soprano Anna Pangalou & curator Adonis Volanakis, Mykonos Biennale: Crisis and Paganism, Venieri Mansion, Mykonos, Greece.
2011, Art fiction readings, The Things I Never Told You, supported by City of Melbourne Arts Projects, West Space, Melbourne.
2000, Performance, β€˜Lewis’ in Cosi by Louis Nowra, Directed by Camille Heagney, Northcote, Vic.
1996, Performance, Phallocentury, with sculpture by Gigi Panapoulos, RMIT, Melbourne.
1995, Performance, β€˜Fred’ in Saved by Edward Bond, Directed by Lynne Ellis, Kaleide, RMIT, Melbourne.

EXHIBITIONS 

2017, Group exhibition, Waiting Room, with Ivana Kasic, First Site 21st Anniversary Exhibition, curated by Simon Pericich, First Site Gallery, Melbourne.
2007, Installation, AUSTRALIEN, PB Gallery, Prahran, Vic.
2004, Installation, Hardcore Foamcore, with Luke Warm & Amy Leeworthy, PB Gallery, Prahran, Vic. 
1997, Installation, White Room, RMIT First Site, Melbourne.

Media COVERAGE

Interviewed for stories on ABC Radio National: Artworks, ABC-TV Sunday Arts, SBS Radio, 3AW, Joy FM, 3RRR, The Age, Herald-Sun, Qantas and Virgin inflight magazines.