CURRICULUM VITAE: DIN HEAGNEY


HIGHER Education

β€”2017, Master of Fine Arts by Research, Thesis: Bridging The Unseen in Art Writing, Centre for Cultural Partnerships, VCA, University of Melbourne, Australia.
β€”1997, Bachelor of Arts (Journalism), RMIT University, Melbourne.

grants & awards

β€”2015–17, Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship, University of Melbourne. 
β€”2015,  iC2 Vislan Pilot, with Geoff Munck & Phebe Parisia, public outcome of Vislan project development, Arts Projects, City of Melbourne.
β€”2011, Foreign Art Office, solo international research project, Skills & Arts Development, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney.
β€”2010, Stranger Than Fiction, art fiction project, Arts Projects, City of Melbourne.

Advisory ROLES

β€”2012–13, Consultant, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney.
β€”2008–12, Board member, un Projects, Melbourne.
β€”2009–10, Selection Panel, Arts Development, Arts Victoria, Melbourne.
β€”2009, Advisory Panel, Art Censorship Guide, NAVA, Sydney.
β€”2008, Advisory Panel, Protocol on Artworks, City of Melbourne.
β€”2004–06, Editorial Committee member, un Magazine, un Projects, Melbourne.

Course design & implementation

Monash University, MADA Monash Art Design & Architecture – Master of Design
β€”2017–18, Unit Coordinator, TAD4523 Design Research Methods
RMIT University, School of Architecture & Urban Design – Bachelor of Interior Design (Honours)
β€”2017,  ARCH1289 Specialisation: Representing Space
RMIT University, School of Architecture & Urban Design – Bachelor of Industrial Design (Honours)
β€”2014–18, Lecturer, GRAP1041 Design in Society: Masculinities
β€”2015–16, Coordinator, GRAP1040 Industrial Design Honours: Exposition
β€”2015, Design Studio, GRAP1034 The Herbarium, studio with Sophie Gaur
β€”2014, Design Studio, GRAP1034 Design as Narrative, studio with Simone LeAmon

Tutoring & supervision

Monash University, Monash Art, Design & Architecture – Bachelor of Design
β€”2017–18, Tutor, TDN2001 Sociologies of Design
β€”2017, Tutor, TAD2214 Critical Issues in Design
The University of Melbourne – Bachelor of Arts (general elective)
β€”2016, Assessor, CCDP20001 Street Art Studies
RMIT University, School of Architecture & Design – Bachelor of Industrial Design (Honours)
β€”2016, Supervisor, GRAP2290 Industrial Design (Honours) Major Project
RMIT University, School of Art – Bachelor of Fine Art (Honours)
β€”2007–09, Guest lecturer, VART3620 Professional Practice

academic editing & DESIGN

β€”2018–19, Art direction and copy editing for ParraGirls, forthcoming book edited by Dr Lily Hibberd, ARC DECRA, UNSW Sydney.
β€”2018, Copy editing & workshops for staff at MADA, Monash Art Design & Architecture, Caulfield, Vic.
β€”2016–18, Copy editing & production for Dr James Oliver (ed.), Associations: Creative Practice and Research, Melbourne University Press (MUP Academic), Carlton, Vic.
β€”2016, Copy editing for Dr Steve Thomas, Freedom Stories: Reflexivity, collaboration & ethical documentary filmmaking, University of Melbourne.
β€”2015, Copy editing for Dr Mick Douglas, Performing Mobilities – PSi#21 Fluid States, symposium publication, RMIT University, Melbourne.
β€”2014, Copy editing for Dr Andrew Goodman, Parasitic Relations/Gathering Ecologies: Thinking beyond interactivity, Monash University, Caulfield.

Conference PAPERS

β€”2015, iC2 (VISLAN), paper & walk, with Geoff Munck, Performing Mobilities, RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne.
β€”2011, ARIs: A History of Success?, paper & panel, We Are Here, NAVA & FirstDraft, Darlinghurst, NSW.
β€”2007–08, Artists in Practice, workshop series, ABAF, Melbourne.
β€”2006, RunArtistRun, Artists' Week, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Adelaide, SA.
β€”2004, Stencils of Urban Displacement, paper & panel, with Andy Mac and James Dodd, 5th Australian Print Symposium, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT.

Edited BOOKS & JOURNALS

β€”2016, Editor, with Allison Fogarty & Ewan McEoin, Melbourne Street Art Guide, Melbourne: Thames & Hudson Australia.
β€”2013, Managing Editor, Simryn Gill: Here art grows on trees, Catherine de Zegher (ed.), for the Australian Pavilion, 55th Biennale of Art Venice, Ghent: MER. P.K. and Sydney: Australia Council.
β€”2012, Guest Editor, Artlink: Experiment, Contemporary Art of Australia and the Asia Pacific, vol. 32 no. 3, Adelaide: Artlink.
β€”2012, Managing Editor, all our relations: 18th Biennale of Sydney, Gerald McMaster and Catherine de Zegher (eds.), Sydney: Biennale of Sydney.
β€”2010, Guest Editor, un Magazine, vol. 4 no. 1, with Brad Haylock, Melbourne: un Projects.
β€”2009, Editor, Portraits From a Land Without People: A Pictorial Anthology of Indigenous Australia 1847–2008, by John Ogden, Sydney: Cyclops Press.
β€”2007, Editor, Making Space: Artist Run Initiatives in Victoria, Melbourne: Victorian Initiatives of Artists Network.
β€”2000–01, Editor and features writer, Desktop: Australian Design | Digital Culture, with Glenn Moffatt, Keely Atkins & Gillian Bartlett, Melbourne: Niche Media.

BOOK & Catalogue chapters

β€”2015, Writer, Designer Profiles in Rigg Design Prize 2015, Simone LeAmon (ed.), Melbourne: National Gallery of Victoria.
β€”2013, Writer, Secrets and Surfaces: Tanja and Ben Milbourne in Urban AU II: street/art/architecture, Stattbad, Berlin, Germany, Claudia Perren & Miriam Mlecek (eds.), Sydney: Carbon8.
β€”2013, Writer, Selby Ginn: Omnipresent Incarnate in Personal Structures: Culture, Mind, Becoming, Palazzo Bembo, 55th Venice Biennale of Art, Venice: Global Art Affairs Foundation. pp. 85–86.
β€”2010, Writer, Rise and Fall of Street Stencils in Space Invaders, Jaklyn Babington (ed.), NGA exhibition, October 2010 – February 2011, national tour in 2011. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia.
β€”2006, Editor & Writer, Art in the Melbourne Design Guide, Vivianne Stappmanns & Ewan McEoin (eds.), Melbourne: lab3000.
β€”2005, Writer, The Art of Nepotism in Selekta – The Real & The Unreal, Simon Maidment (ed.), Melbourne: West Space.

EXHIBITION ESSAYS

β€”2015, Nature Waits For No-one, Selected Works 2005–2015, Ash Keating, Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla, Vic.
β€”2015, Selected Video Works 2006–2014, Ash Keating, CACSA, Adelaide, SA.
β€”2014, Natural System Response, Ash Keating, Chalk Horse, Darlinghurst, NSW.
β€”2014, The Other Side, Kubota Fumikazu, Five Walls Projects, Footscray, Vic.
β€”2013, The Lies of Light, Pandarosa, Andrea Pedrini, Rachel de Joode, Ash Keating, Ry David Bradley, MADA Gallery, Monash University, Caulfield, Vic.
β€”2013, Painting The West Park Proposition, Ash Keating, Fehily Contemporary, Melbourne.
β€”2012, We're All In This Together, Carly FischerHelen Gory Galerie, Prahran, Vic.
β€”2011,  Down To The Well, Simon O'Carrigan, Daine Singer, Melbourne.
β€”2010, Endgame, Christina Hayes, Anna Pappas Gallery, South Yarra, Vic.
β€”2004, SCAB, James Dodd, Kings ARI, Melbourne.
β€”2003, Continuum Sombrous, Pandarosa, Organic, Kongzilla, Moth & Abattoir, curated by Pandarosa, Gertrude Contemporary, Fitzroy, Vic.

WRITING COMMISSIONS

β€”2015–16, Writer, Contemporary Design & Architecture Dept & Gallery magazine, NGV, Melbourne.
β€”2012–14, Writer, Artlink, Adelaide, SA.
β€”2011, Blogger, Art21 Magazine, NYC, New York, USA.
β€”2011, Writer, Shanghai Expat, Shanghai, China.
β€”2010-11, Melbourne editor, The Art Life, Sydney.
β€”2005–07, Art & design writer, Pages Digital, Sydney.
β€”2002–12, Features, interviews, reviews, Inside, Monument and Nylon magazines, Australia.
β€”2001–05, Features, Desktop: Australian Design | Digital Culture, Niche, Melbourne.
 * Full bibliography of published articles available on request.

CURATORIAL

β€”2017–18, Curator, Centenary 1918–2018Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia, The Langham, Melbourne.
β€”2006–10, Co-Director with Anita King, Platform Artists Group Inc., operations, annual program, residencies and projects with Melbourne Fringe, Next Wave, Melbourne Fashion Festival. 
β€”2009, Curator, Underground Gardens, Melbourne Food & Wine Festival, Platform, Melbourne
β€”2009, Curator, UQ, Midsumma Festival, Platform, Melbourne.
β€”2008, Curator, Artist-Run Initiatives in the City of Melbourne, with Phip Murray and Mark Feary, Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton, Vic.
β€”2005–07, Curator, BOX Art Space, Floate Design Partners, Melbourne. 

ART PRODUCTION

β€”2012–13, Fieldwork and research for Simryn Gill, Eyes and Storms, NSW, South Australia, Western Australia, and Tasmania, Australia.
β€”2004–05, Set design, various productions, Red Stitch Theatre, St Kilda, Vic.
β€”2004–05, Installer, various exhibitions, PB Gallery, Swinburne, Prahran, Vic.
β€”2003–05, Installer, invigilator & events for various exhibitions, ACCA, Melbourne.

PERFORMANCES

β€”2013, Poetry readings with mezzo soprano Anna Pangalou & curator Adonis Volanakis, Mykonos Biennale: Crisis and Paganism, Venieri Mansion, Mykonos, Greece.
β€”2011, Art fiction readings, The Things I Never Told You, supported by City of Melbourne Arts Projects, West Space, Melbourne.
β€”2000, Performance, β€˜Lewis’ in Cosi by Louis Nowra, Directed by Camille Heagney, Northcote, Vic.
β€”1996, Performance, Phallocentury, with sculpture by Gigi Panapoulos, RMIT, Melbourne.
β€”1995, Performance, β€˜Fred’ in Saved by Edward Bond, Directed by Lynne Ellis, Kaleide, RMIT, Melbourne.

EXHIBITIONS 

β€”2017, Group exhibition, Waiting Room, with Ivana Kasic, First Site 21st Anniversary Exhibition, curated by Simon Pericich, First Site Gallery, Melbourne.
β€”2007, Installation, AUSTRALIEN, PB Gallery, Prahran, Vic.
β€”2004, Installation, Hardcore Foamcore, with Luke Warm & Amy Leeworthy, PB Gallery, Prahran, Vic. 
β€”1997, Installation, White Room, RMIT First Site, Melbourne.

Media COVERAGE

Interviewed for stories on ABC Radio National: Artworks, ABC-TV Sunday Arts, SBS Radio, 3AW, Joy FM, 3RRR, The Age, Herald-Sun, Qantas and Virgin inflight magazines.